North Coast’s Finest Set to Take On NNSW’s Best

June 06, 2012

North Coast’s Finest Talent Set to Take On Northern NSW’s Best at State Championships in Coffs Harbour

Coffs Harbour is once again about to host the best footballers from North Coast Football and across Northern NSW, this time for the Under 11 and Under 12 Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) State Championships for Boys.
 
Over 250 players representing the best Under 11 and 12 male sides from Northern NSW are set to converge on Coffs Harbour this weekend for the three day event commencing on Saturday and concluding Monday.
 
Participating zones include Northern Inland, Far North Coast, North Coast, Mid North Coast, Hunter, Newcastle, and Macquarie, with Skill Acquisition sides also competing at the Championships.
 
The NNSWF State Championships are the first of NNSWF’s major tournaments to be conducted at Coffs Harbour International stadium in 2012.
 
NNSWF will also host FFA National Youth Championships for Girls in July and the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys in October as well as other NNSWF tournaments including the State Cup Finals Series (July) and NNSWF State Championships for Girls (September).
 
“This weekend will showcase the finest young male footballers from around Northern NSW who are indeed fortunate to be competing at such a quality facility,” said NNSWF Chief Executive Officer, Mr David Eland.
“The Championships are fundamental in gauging the talent from within our Member Zones and provide a valuable opportunity for our High Performance coaching staff to identify talented young players who have the ability to progress to the next level in their playing career,” Mr Eland concluded.
 
The first matches commence at 8:30am on Saturday, with both 11’s and 12’s Boys matches played simultaneously on two separate fields - Field 1 hosting Under 11 Boys and Field 2 hosting Under 12 Boys.

North Coast Football kicks off their campaign with Under 11’s playing at 9:25am against Mid North Coast and the Under 12’s also meet Mid North Coast at 11:15am.
 
The presentation of Medallions and Trophies will take place at 2:00pm on Monday.

NNSWF State Championships for Boys Draw


Full Squad lists as follows;

Under 11s
Coach: Jon Fergusson
1. Darcy Newell
2. Ben Payne
3. Chai Davis
4. Jack Cooney
5. Logan Rees
6. Max Jones
7. Thomas Westman
8. Solomon Fergusson
9. Isaac Hodnett-Daly
10. Bailey Morgan
11. William McClennon
12. James Lowe
13. Iyzhak Bagwell
14. Luka Dalla-Libera

Under 12s
Coach: Rod Purkiss
1. Danny O'connor
2. Jacob Ellis
3. Brody Olabarriaga
4. Alexander Sheargold
5. Joshua Guy
6. Travis Lee
7. Hayden Purkiss
8. Jay Keegan-Bull
9. Xavier Sproule
10. Brandon Wyatt
11. Alex McConnell
12. Brad Chambers
13. Reece Gaddes
14. Boston Phillips
15. Jeremy Chambers
16. Isaac Allman


Mens Premier League
Mens Premier League
Mens Premier League